Drake, Redwood at DeLaSalle – Carondelet Nike Invitational

September 16, 2017, Newhall Park, Concord

http://www.diablotiming.com/results/2017-09-16/

Drake fourth in the Boys Varsity race, led by Cooper McCarthy in 13th.

Redwood 13th in the Varsity boys race led by Ryan Pole in 37th.

Redwood 8th in the Frosh / Soph Girls race, led by Carmen Monroe-Watts in fourth.

Redwood 24th in the Varsity girls race, led by Tyler Woods in 68th.

Redwood 15th in the Boys Frosh / Soph race, led by Hudson Grace in fourth.

Redwood 9th in the Boys Frosh / Soph Unlimited race, led by Travis Haskin, 54th..

Advertisements

Remembering Ran Marin Founder, Linda Broderick Gill

Linda Gill, long time Marin County Runner, Athlete, Coach and Friend passed away on August 28 after battling cancer with resilience and humanity.  Linda’s achievements include winning the California State Meet mile and running on an NCAA National Champion team.  Her legacy is the many friendships and relationships she developed through running and coaching over the years.  Linda was a founder of Ran Marin and established this site as a resource to share results and stories about current and former Marin runners, another one of her lasting contributions to the Marin County running community.

Barry Spitz remembers Linda Gill in today’s Marin Independent Journal.

http://www.marinij.com/sports/20170831/spitz-remembering-linda-broderick-gill

AR-170839959.jpg&maxh=400&maxw=667.jpeg

2017 MCAL Duel Meets

March 16, 1997

Results from the Tam at Justin Sienna meet http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=302361#976.

Results from the Drake, Justin Sienna at Marin Catholic meet

Drake vs MC vs Novato March 16 2017-2

                   Sam Reilly, Cooper McCartney and Gabe Reuter of Drake

Results from the Branson, San Rafael, and Redwood meet

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B4IO-BPs8yUsUWhaQlZYZS0tOUJNTUFaSWw1X2x1dDdibVQ0

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B4IO-BPs8yUsOFMzVEtkaENGQU80bTkwcUltSkdxb19nYk9j

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B4IO-BPs8yUsYWIxbVhiR01qanVUYU1UM0ZKNDZxRVhDRDhn

Redwood’s Murphy & Wagner finish 1st and 2nd at State Cross Country Meet

Redwood’s Glennis Murphy won the Division 3 state cross country meet on Saturday in a time of 17:27.  She was followed by teammate Gillian Wagner who finished second in a time of 17:30.  The Redwood girl’s team finished 8th out of 24 teams.  Other team members include:  Annie Fogarty (19:53), Sophia McWhorter (19:56), Lauren Steele (20:04), Tyler Woods (20:13), and Neva Lagettle (22:06).

Other MCAL results include:

Boys Division 3:

Liam Anderson led the Redwood Boys team with a 2nd place finish with a time of 15:05.  Other Redwood finishers include Andrew Thomas (15:47), Zach Martinez (16:12), Ryan Pole (16:39), Oliver Sagastume (17:31), Austin Patel (17:33), and James Conant (17:34).  The Redwood Boys finished in 10th place out of 24 teams.

 

Boys Division 4:

San Rafael’s Munir Kabbara finished in 10th place in the Division 4 race in a time of 15:55.

The Drake High School Boy’s team finished 11th out of 23 teams in the Division 4 race.  The team consisted of Cooper McCarthy (16:40), Sam Reilly (16:46), Nicco Pompili (16:52), Owen Wolford (16:55), Gabe Reuter (16:55), Aaron Davidson (17:26), and Sam Bruckner (17:50).  Look out for this group to make their presence known in the MCAL next year.

Girls Division 4:

The Justin Sienna Girls finished 17th out of 23 teams in the Division 4 race.  Leading the team in 66th place was Hannah Chau (19:53).  Following Hannah were Mia Vlamming (20:48), Melissa Corona (20:48), Ariel Kivela (20:48), Donna Roscoe (21:13), Juliette Nast (21:26), and Lauren Aubert (22:32).

 

Girls Division 5:

Branson’s Grace Dailey finished 5th in a time of 18:28 and Callie Jones finished 31st in a time of 19:52.

 

Cross Country Results: TL, Drake, Branson and Justin Siena at China Camp

September 15, 2016

Results from Cross Country Meet at China Camp, hosted by Terra Linda: Drake, Branson, Terra Linda, Justin Siena

2016homemeet_times

xc-start

Start of the girls race

xcgrace

Grace of Branson winning the race

xccallie

Callie of Branson in a close 2nd place

xchannah

Hanna of Justin Siena in 3rd

xcstartboys

Start of the boys race

xcnicco

Nicco of Drake in 1st

xcdante

Dante of Justin Siena in 2nd

xcsam

Sam of Drake in 3rd