Anderson races to podium spot at Nike Cross Nationals

Junior finishes season with a third place finish at NXN

Liam Anderson, Junior, of Redwood placed third in the prestigious NXN National Cross Country Championship Meet today at Glendoveer Golf Course in Portland Oregon.  Liam was one of 45 individual qualifiers from around the country.  The race was won by Aidan Troutner of Utah in 15:03.9. The second place finisher was Brody Hasty of Tennessee, 15:05.9.  Liam’s time was 15:07.6.  There were 199 finishers in the race. The second Californian was Matt Strangio, 15th in 15:32.1.  In 2016, Anderson placed 22nd in 16:02.9. Anderson’s finish was the highest finish for a Californian since 2014, when Caleb Webb placed third in the race.

Image may contain: 3 people, people smiling, people standing and outdoor

Boys winners and the Press, NXN. December 2, 2017

Advertisements

Anderson and Wagner win big at State

Drake Boys team takes second in DIV team competition

Liam Anderson, Junior, and Gillian Wagner, Senior, of Redwood won their respective Division III State meet races today at Woodward Park in Clovis CA.  Liam won in a time of 15:10.3, averaging 4:52.7 per mile on the course. His time was the third best time of the day among all five boys’ races.

Gillian Wagner finished in 17:49.3, averaging 5:43.8 per mile.

In 2016 both Anderson and Wagner were runners up in their respective races.

The Drake boys team scored 98 points, finishing second to Cathedral High School of the Southern Section with 73 points. Drake finished with a team time of 1:22:49, averaging 16:34 on the course, with a differential of 21.7 seconds between first and fifth runner.  The second place finish for Drake was the highest finish for a boys team from Marin County since San Rafael won the DIV race in 2010.

Drake was led by Juniors Cooper McCarthy, 19th, 16:23.8, Gabe Reuter, 23rd, 16:30.1, Nicco Pompili, 24th, 16:30.6, Sophomores Amir Barkan, 35th, 16:39.3, Owen Wolford, 46th, 16:45.5 and Seniors Aaron Davidson, 53rd, 16:48.9 and Henry Persily, 96th, 17:26.4.

Full results can be found at rtspt.com: http://www.rtspt.com/events/cif/xc2017/mp/#top

IMG_5908.jpg

IMG_5910IMG_5888.jpgIMG_5832.jpg

Other Marin teams at State

The Branson girls placed 6th in the DV race, with two in the top 10.  Senior Grace Dailey was 4th, 18:26.9, in her fourth appearance at the State Meet.  Dailey ends her high school career with three top five state meet finishes.  Junior Callie Jones, 7th, 18:34.4.  Branson runners at State were: Caitlin Evers, Freshman, 76th in 20:46.5, Brigid Rasmussen, Junior,  112th in 21:47.8, Sydney Hwang, Sophomore, 148th, 22:36.7, Anna Weisel, Junior, 158th, 22:55.1, Nye Day, Senior, 165th, 23:24.9.

The Marin Academy Girls team placed 14th in the Division V race, led by Madeline Rodriguez, Junior, 53rd, 20:30.5, Sierra Cameron, Freshman, 64th, 20:39.1, Bella Bromberg, junior, 82nd, 20:49.8, Julia Hopkins, Senior, 99th, 21:26.3, Sierra Jackovics, Senior, 151st, 22:40.9, Sofia Arleo, Junior, 155th, 22:51.1, Gracyn Haying, Freshman, 163rd, 23:12.8

The Drake girls team placed 16th in the DIV race, behind top finisher freshman, Kyla Seeley, 46th, 19:45.9, Shannon McKillop-Herr, Senior, 65th, 20:11.1, Finleigh Levinson, Junior, 104th, 20:54.6, Jenevieve Escabar, Senior, 133rd, 21:32.8, Noel Rockwell, Junior, 140th, 21:43.8, Zoe Miller, Senior, 142nd, 21:46.1 and Jackie McKillop-Herr, Freshman, 167th, 22:46.8.

The Redwood boys team placed 18th, behind Liam Anderson’s first place finish.  Freshman Grace Hudson was second man for the Giants, finishing 105th in 17:09.1, followed by Ryan Pole, Senior, 121st, 17:17.9, Austin Patel , Junior, 142nd, 17:32.4, Mathew Phipps, Junior, 168th, 18:00.2, Tim Walters, Sophomore, 179th, 18:11.6, Erik Goltz, Sophomore, 181st, 18:14.9.

The Marin Catholic girls team placed 19th in the DIV race, led by Samantha Wallenstrom, Freshman, 68th, 20:14.5, Sara Kennedy, Junior, 81st, 20:283, Turner Wallenstrom, Freshman, 127th, 21:23.3, Charlotte Brockton, Freshman, 144th, 21:46.3, Alex Goldstein, Senior, 151st, 21:58.5 and Gigi Clifford, Freshman, 153rd, 22:00.8 and Taylor Powers, Senior, 186th, 23:59.7.

Individual athletes from Marin County and MCAL teams at State

DIV Girls: Hannah Chau, Senior, Justin Siena, 26th, 19:07.6

DV Boys: Rob Hudson, Marin Academy, Sophomore, 46th, 17:03.2

DIV Boys: Lyle Rumon, Marin Catholic, Sophomore, 44th, 16:44.3

DIV Boys: Munir Kabbara, San Rafael, Senior, 45th, 16:44.4.

DIII Boys: Paul Law, Tamalpais, Sophomore, 146th, 17:37.0

 

 

 

 

 

NCS Cross Country Championships race schedule

The 2017 NCS Championships will be held Saturday, November 18 at Hayward High School. Race Schedule, with Marin schools listed:

 

8:30 Division V Girls  (Branson, Marin Academy)

9:05 Division I Girls

9:35 Division V Boys (Branson, Marin Academy)

10:05 Division I Boys

10:35 Division II Girls

11:05 Division III Boys (Redwood, Tam, Novato)

11:35 Division IV Girls (Drake, TL, MC, SR, SM, JS)

12:05 Division II Boys

12:35 Division III Girls (Redwood, Tam, Novato)

1:05 Division IV Boys (Drake, TL, MC, SR, SM, JS)

Drake boys and girls win MCAL Team titles

Liam Anderson and Gillian Wagner of Redwood are County Champions

http://www.rtspt.com/events/cif/2017Meets/mcalxc/

Boys:

  1. Liam Anderson, Redwood 16:04
  2. Munir Kabbara, San Rafael 16:13
  3. Gabriel Reuter, Drake 16:21
  4. Cooper McCarthy, Drake 16:24
  5. Lyle Rumon, Marin Catholic 16:29
  6. Ryan Pole, Redwood 16:41
  7. Owen Wolford, Drake 16:45
  8. Nicco Pompili, Drake 16:51
  9. Ian Converse, Marin Catholic 16:51
  10. Amir Barkan, 16:58

Girls:

  1. Gillian Wagner, Redwood 18:19
  2. Grace Dailey, Branson, 19:21
  3. Callie Jones, Branson, 19:32
  4. Hannah Chau, Justin Siena 19:40
  5. Samantha Wallenstrom, Marin Catholic 20:19
  6. Kelsye Van Allen, Tam 20:23
  7. Zoe Miller, Drake, 20:26
  8. Juliette Nast, Justin Siena 20:27
  9. Emilia Oblites, Novato 20:27
  10. Finleigh Levinson, Drake 20:27

 

DSC_4192.JPG

DSC_3981.JPGDSC_4081.JPG

MCAL runners shine at big invitationals across state

Marin County runners travelled to the Mt. SAC Invitational in SoCal and across the Bay to the Mariner Invitational this weekend during the final weekend of cross country invitationals.

Mt. SAC Invitational, Walnut, CA

Liam Anderson and Gillian Wagner placed second and third, respectively in the competitive Individual Sweepstakes Races at Mt. SAC.  Liam was second in 14:51 and Gillian was third in 17:13.  Redwood boys placed 10th in the Individual Sweepstakes race, with a total team time of 1:20:32.

The Tam girls team placed 9th in the Division III race, led by Summer Solomon in 20:24.  Sara Kennedy led the MC girls team with a 12th place finish in 20:36.  MC did not field a full team.

In the boys Division IV race, Marin Catholic placed 6th, led by Lyle Rumon, second in 16:01.  Total team time of 1:25:25.  In the boys Division III Race, Tam placed 5th, led by Paul Law in 16:40.  Team time: 1:25:30

The MC girls were second in the Frosh Soph DIV race, led by Samantha Wallenstrom in 19:56.

IMG_0798

MC runners relax after Mt. SAC

Link to full results: http://events.mtsac.edu/ccinvite/results.htm

Mariner Invitational, Hayward

Hanna Chau ran a strong second place in the girls varsity race. Justin Siena placed 19th as a team.  The Drake girls, led by Shannon McKillop-Herr in 29th, 18:52, placed 13th.  Redwood girls placed 17th, led by Tyler Woods in 19:29.

Redwood boys placed 22nd, led by Oliver Sagatsume, 46th in 16:08.  Justin Siena was 33rd, led by Devon Bose, 16:58.

In the girls Frosh Soph 2.25 mile race, Jacqueline McKillop-Herr placed 6th in 14:38, leading Sir Francis Drake to a third place team finish.

Link to full results: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=132224

 

Big weekend of Invitationals for Marin runners

Drake boys win Medium School race at Clovis, Liam Anderson second in boys Championship race

Drake won the Medium School race at Clovis with 95 points, led by Nicco Pompili, 9th, 16:02, Cooper McCarthy, 14th, 16:07, Gabe Reuter, 15th, 16:08, Owen Wolford, 25th, 16:18, Amir Barkan, 32nd, 16:24, Aaron Davidson, 16:41 and Henry Persily, 17:00.

https://registration.finishedresults.com/meets/726

IMG_5186.JPG

Liam Anderson of Redwood leads Boys Championship race at the mile mark. Liam was second in 15:02.

FullSizeRender.jpg

Gillian Wagner of Redwood placed 6th in the Girls Championship race in 17:28.2.  Four Redwood boys ran in the Boys Large School, led by Ryan Pole, 32nd, in 16:30.9

Tam Girls win Crystal Springs team title. Munir Kabarra wins small schools boys race

The Tam girls won the Varsity race at Crystal Springs with 44 points, led by Summer Solomon, 8th, Kellsey, Van Allen, 9th, Mikayla Lin, 15th, Lauren Tanel, 16th, Charlie Osborn, 19th and Katia Martha, 21st.

Munir Kabbara won the Varsity Boys race in 15:48.3. San Rafael was 13th.

http://www.rtspt.com/events/cif/2017Meets/serra17/

Crystal Springs Photo.JPG

Hanna Chau of Justin Siena wins Artichoke.  San Marin, TL and Drake also compete.

The Justin-Siena girls took 3rd in the Small Schools girls race, led by Hanna Chau who won the race in 13:55.

San Marin boys placed 15th in the Small Schools Varsity race.  San Marin was led by Junior Paris Morgan, 35th, in 13:32.

Justin Siena boys placed 16th in the Small Schools Varsity race.  Justin was led by freshman Casey Potrebic, 14th in 12:53.

Terra Linda runners competed without a scoring team. Terra Linda was led by Senior Kelden Ben-Ora, 24th in 13:14.

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=131457

Drake, Redwood at DeLaSalle – Carondelet Nike Invitational

September 16, 2017, Newhall Park, Concord

http://www.diablotiming.com/results/2017-09-16/

Drake fourth in the Boys Varsity race, led by Cooper McCarthy in 13th.

Redwood 13th in the Varsity boys race led by Ryan Pole in 37th.

Redwood 8th in the Frosh / Soph Girls race, led by Carmen Monroe-Watts in fourth.

Redwood 24th in the Varsity girls race, led by Tyler Woods in 68th.

Redwood 15th in the Boys Frosh / Soph race, led by Hudson Grace in fourth.

Redwood 9th in the Boys Frosh / Soph Unlimited race, led by Travis Haskin, 54th..