Big weekend of Invitationals for Marin runners

Drake boys win Medium School race at Clovis, Liam Anderson second in boys Championship race

Drake won the Medium School race at Clovis with 95 points, led by Nicco Pompili, 9th, 16:02, Cooper McCarthy, 14th, 16:07, Gabe Reuter, 15th, 16:08, Owen Wolford, 25th, 16:18, Amir Barkan, 32nd, 16:24, Aaron Davidson, 16:41 and Henry Persily, 17:00.

https://registration.finishedresults.com/meets/726

IMG_5186.JPG

Liam Anderson of Redwood leads Boys Championship race at the mile mark. Liam was second in 15:02.

FullSizeRender.jpg

Gillian Wagner of Redwood placed 6th in the Girls Championship race in 17:28.2.  Four Redwood boys ran in the Boys Large School, led by Ryan Pole, 32nd, in 16:30.9

Tam Girls win Crystal Springs team title. Munir Kabarra wins small schools boys race

The Tam girls won the Varsity race at Crystal Springs with 44 points, led by Summer Solomon, 8th, Kellsey, Van Allen, 9th, Mikayla Lin, 15th, Lauren Tanel, 16th, Charlie Osborn, 19th and Katia Martha, 21st.

Munir Kabbara won the Varsity Boys race in 15:48.3. San Rafael was 13th.

http://www.rtspt.com/events/cif/2017Meets/serra17/

Crystal Springs Photo.JPG

Hanna Chau of Justin Siena wins Artichoke.  San Marin, TL and Drake also compete.

The Justin-Siena girls took 3rd in the Small Schools girls race, led by Hanna Chau who won the race in 13:55.

San Marin boys placed 15th in the Small Schools Varsity race.  San Marin was led by Junior Paris Morgan, 35th, in 13:32.

Justin Siena boys placed 16th in the Small Schools Varsity race.  Justin was led by freshman Casey Potrebic, 14th in 12:53.

Terra Linda runners competed without a scoring team. Terra Linda was led by Senior Kelden Ben-Ora, 24th in 13:14.

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=131457

Advertisements

Drake, Redwood at DeLaSalle – Carondelet Nike Invitational

September 16, 2017, Newhall Park, Concord

http://www.diablotiming.com/results/2017-09-16/

Drake fourth in the Boys Varsity race, led by Cooper McCarthy in 13th.

Redwood 13th in the Varsity boys race led by Ryan Pole in 37th.

Redwood 8th in the Frosh / Soph Girls race, led by Carmen Monroe-Watts in fourth.

Redwood 24th in the Varsity girls race, led by Tyler Woods in 68th.

Redwood 15th in the Boys Frosh / Soph race, led by Hudson Grace in fourth.

Redwood 9th in the Boys Frosh / Soph Unlimited race, led by Travis Haskin, 54th..

Marin High School Track & Field Results – Sat. May 20

Marin Track and Field teams competed in two different meets this weekend trying to qualify for the NCS Meet of Champions to be held at UC Berkeley on May 26 & 27.

Branson, Marin Academy, and San Domenico were at the Class 1A (small schools) meet at Montgomery High School in Santa Rosa while the other Marin schools competed in the Redwood Empire meet at Redwood High School.

Results can be found at the following links:

Class A Boys Results: http://www.redwoodempirerunning.com/2017-boys-ncs-1a-area-meet/

Class A Girls Results: http://www.redwoodempirerunning.com/2017-girls-ncs-1a-area-meet/

Redwood Empire Boys Results: http://www.redwoodempirerunning.com/2017-boys-ncs-redwood-area-meet/

Redwood Empire Girls Results: http://www.redwoodempirerunning.com/2017-girls-ncs-redwood-area-meet/