Marin Runners Qualify for State

NCS Championships    Hayward High School       Nov. 17, 2012

Full results can be found at   http://rtspt.com/events/cif/ncsxc12/

Marin State Meet Qualifiers:

Div V

BOYS

Conor Clark(Mill Valley) of University placed 4th in 16:06 (5:22)

Marin Academy   3rd team

  • 1st  Trevor Reinhart 10  15:51  (5:17) 5th FASTEST TIME OF THE DAY
  • 3rd  James Kinney  11  15:57  5:19)
  • 23rd  Michael Dunne  11  17:15  (5:45)
  • 35th  Jack Fergusan  12  17:36  (5:52)
  • 46th  David Sutter  11  17:53  (5:58)
  • 54th  Henry Fleming  9  18:07  (6:03)
  • 66th  Alec Neal  18:22  11  (6:08)

GIRLS

Andie Von Eschen of Lick Wilmerding (Mill Valley) placed 11th in 19:52 (6:38)

Branson    3rd Team

  • 1st Julia Maxwell 11  17:22 (5:48)  NEW COURSE RECORD AND FASTEST TIME OF THE DAY AT NCS!
  • 2nd  Anna Harleen 11 18:49  (6:17)
  • 14th Allie Williams 11  20:01  (6:41)
  • 37th  Sophie Breck 11  21:21  (7:07)
  • 42nd  Sayles Day 11  21:36  (7:12)
  • 50th  Sam Huff 12  21:54  (7:18)
  • 64th Anisa Lester 11  22:35  (7:32)

Marin Academy  6th Team

  • 8th Bevin McCullough 10  19:37  (6:33)
  • 28th Frances Swanson 12  20:49  (6:57)
  • 34th Ruby Fisher-Smith 12  21:14  (7:05)
  • 40th Jessie Colin 11  21:26  (7:09)
  • 47th Emma Sklarin 11  21:46  (7:16)
  • 56th Cami Carrerra 11  22:12  (7:24)

DIV lll

BOYS

  • Fred Huxham of Redwood placed 2nd in 15:50  (5:17) 4th FASTEST TIME OF THE DAY
  • Andy Ehrenberg of Redwood placed 10th in 16:32  (5:31)

GIRLS

  • Isabel Moon (11) of Novato placed 5th in 18:56  (6:19)
  • Bella Amyx (10) of Tamalpais placed 8th in 19:23 (6:28)

Redwood Team placed 2nd

  • 6th Megan Bordes 12  18:59  (6:20)
  • 9th Emma Gallager 11  19:30  (6:30)
  • 17th Kendra Loo 9  19:57  (6:37)
  • 21st Sophie Epstein 12  19:59  (6:40)
  • 31st Sammy Cohen 12  20:18  (6:46)
  • 45th Rachel Bordes 9  20:49  (6:57)
  • 50th Julia Hansen 11 20:59  (7:00)

DIV lV

GIRLS

  • Sophia Noto (10) of Sir Francis Drake placed 6th in 20:12 (6:44)
  • Kaitlin McKeogh (12) of Terra Linda placed 9th in 20:24 (6:49)
  • Aislinn Miller (9) of Sir Francis Drake placed 14th in 20:42 (6:54)

BOYS

San Rafael team placed 1st

  • 5th Joey Morris 12  16:26  (5:29)
  • 10th Nassim Kabbara 10  17:01  5:41)
  • 11th Jonathan Kaufman 12  17:11  (5:44)
  • 12th Jose Ofdonez 12  17:14  (5:45)
  • 18th Kevin Martinez 12  17:24  (5:48)
  • 28th Sam Curtis 11  17:44 (5:55)
  • 68th Wilfredo Sanchez 10  18:53  (6:18)

Sir Francis Drake team placed 2nd

  • 1st John Lawson 12   15:45  (5:15)  2nd FASTEST TIME OF THE DAY
  • 2nd Clayton Hutchins 12  15:57  (5:19)
  • 22nd Jeremy Leary 9  17:30 (5:50)
  • 24th Matt Saunders 11  17:32 ( 5:51)
  • 35th Tucker Wasuta 12  17:56  (5:59)
  • 49th Cole Schwartz 11  18:22  (6:08)
  • 92nd Dean Lyons 9  19:57  (6:39)
Advertisements

Onto NCS Championships

NCS Championships will be held on Saturday, Nov. 17 at Hayward High School (1633 East Ave. , Hayward, CA 94541)

2012 Championship Information

  • 2012 RACE/AWARD SCHEDULE
    SCHEDULE RACE AWARDS
    WALK  THE COURSE 7:00 – 8:15 A.M.
    DIVISION V BOYS 8:30 A.M. 10:00  A.M.
    DIVISION I BOYS 9:00  A.M. 10:40 A.M.
    DIVISION V GIRLS 9:30 A.M. 10:20  A.M.
    DIVISION I GIRLS 10:05 A.M. 11:00  A.M.
    DIVISION II BOYS 10:40 A.M. 11:20  A.M.
    DIVISION III GIRLS 11:10 A.M. 11:50  A.M.
    DIVISION IV BOYS 11:45 A.M. 12:25  P.M.
    DIVISION II GIRLS 12:15 P.M. 12:55  P.M. 
    DIVISION III BOYS 12:50 P.M. 1:30  P.M.
    DIVISION IV GIRLS 1:20 P.M. 1:50 P.M.

COLLEGE REGIONALS Updated

2012 NCAA Cross Country Regionals Divison l

 Western Regionals


Friday, Nov. 9  Jefferson Park Golf Course,  Seattle, WA  Men’s 10,000m

Erik Olson of Stanford (Novato) ran 30:01  to place 13th.. Stanford won the team competition and qualified for the NCAA Cross Country Championships to be held on Nov. 17 in Kentucky. The UCLA men’s team finished 3rd at Regionals and qualified for the NCAA Championships as an At Large qualifier.

 Northeast Regionals

Friday Nov. 9, 2012  Hammonasset State Park Madison, Conn. Men’s 10,000m

Dan Milechman racing for Harvard (Tam) ran 31:25 to finish 43rd. In the team competition Iona placed first and Columbia was second, both teams qualifying for the Div l NCAA Championships. The Harvard team placed 6th.

Alex Connor of Yale (Sonoma Academy) ran 31:39 to place 59th. Yalie placed 8th.

2012 NCAA Cross Country Regionals Divison lll     NEW

Mideast Regional

Saturday Nov. 10, 2012  Big Spring High School, Newville, Pa   Men’s 8,000m

Peter Kissin of Haverford (Redwood) ran 25:35 to place 9th. Haverford won the team competition and will compete at the Dlll NCAA Championships

Photos by Roy Kissin

Last 800 of race. Peter Kissin( #150) on right

The Haverford  team at the Awards ceremony

West Region

Saturday Nov. 10. 2012  Oak Knoll Golf Course, Independence, Ore.  Men’s 8,000m

Cory Rand of Whitman (Tamalpais) ran 26:30 to place 66th. Whitman finished 14th.

2012 MCAL Cross Country Championships Results

2012 MCAL Cross Country Championships     Nov. 8, 2012   at Indian Valley College

BOYS    MCAL_XC_BOYS_ 2012

GIRLS   MCAL_XC_GIRLS_2012

http://www.marinij.com/prepsports/ci_21961915/marin-scoreboard-results-mcal-cross-country-championships?source=rss

GIRLS FIRST TEAM

  • Julia Maxwell  Branson
  • Anna Harleen  Branson
  • Megan Bordes  Redwood
  • Bella Amyx  Tam
  • Isabel Moon  Novato
  • Emma Gallagher  Redwood
  • Kelsey Nieman  Novato
  • Jordan Allen  Marin Catholic
  • Sophia Noto  Drake
  • Allie Williams  Branson

BOYS FIRST TEAM

  • John Lawson  Drake
  • Clayton Hutchins  Drake
  • Fred Huxham  Redwood
  • Joey Morris  San Rafael
  • Nassim Kabbara  San Rafael
  • Kyle Ryan   Redwood
  • Andy Ehrenberg  Redwood
  • Connor DeLeuze  Justin Sienna
  • Dillon Foehr  Redwood

GIRLS SECOND TEAM

  • Sophie Epstein  Redwood
  • Kaitlin McKeogh  Terra Linda
  • Kendra Loo  Redwood
  • Taissa Boysen  Novato
  • Sammy Cohen  Redwood
  • Sophie Breck  Branson
  • Lucie Semone  Redwood
  • Kaleigh Jones  Tamalpais
  • Aislinn Miller  Drake
  • Rachel Bordes  Redwood

BOYS SECOND TEAM

  • Taylor Pope  Redwood
  • Jonathon Kaufman  San Rafael
  • Max Friend  Drake
  • Matt Saunders  Drake
  • Tucker Wasuta  Drake
  • Austin Heller  Redwood
  • Isaac Cohen  Tamalpais
  • Dominic LeCouturier  Marin Catholic
  • Jake Yandle  Marin Catholick
  • Jose Ordonez  San Rafael

Early report MCAL XC Championships and Photos

STILL NO OFFICIAL RESULTS       NEW PHOTOS ADDED

Unofficial results:

Branson’s Julia Maxwell and Anna Harleen finished 1-2 in the Girls’ race.Megan Bordes of Redwood finished 3rd. Bella Amyx of Tam was 4th and Isabel Moon of Novato finished 5th.  Drake’s John Lawson and Clayton Hutchins finished 1-2 in the Boys’ race. Redwood’s Fred Huxhum finished 3rd. Redwood won the Boys and Girls Team Titles.

From Tom Benjamin

I think all but one of the top 10 girls set PR’s. Julia Maxwell (Branson) breaking 18 minutes and running a 17:57 was one of the best. Anna Harleen (Branson), Bella Amyx (Tam), Megan Bordes (Redwood), Isabel Moon (Novato), Kelsey Neiman (Novato), all did much better time wise than last year, but how about the ‘Poster Girl’ for your ranmarin summer training program ( Sophia Noto of Drake ). She went from 33rd place to 9th and dropped a full 2 min. off  last years time.

John Lawson (Drake)  ran a fantastic race and finished with a 15:41, 15 seconds faster than last year. Clayton Hutchins (Drake) and Fred Huxham (Redwood)  both took about 40 seconds off their PR’s for this course with Clayton finally pulling away from Fred at the end.

Photos by Tom Benjamin

2012 MCAL Champions Julia Maxwell of Branson and John Lawson of Drake

Girls Race

Julia Maxwell leading the race

Left to Right:  Isabel Moon, Anna Harleen, Bella Amyx, Megan Bordes

Sophia Noto of Drake  (photo by Dana Pepp)

MCAL Girls First Team     ( Photo by Dana Pepp)

Start of Boys Race

Left to right: Hutchins, Huxham, Lawson (rain not grain in photo)

John Lawson of Drake winning MCALs

Boys Top 3 First Team

 

BCL WEST RESULTS

BCL West Cross Country Meet 11/02/2012
Lindley Meadow –Golden Gate Park -SF,
Course Distance: 3.1 miles

http://www.sml1.com/ncxc/xc_results.html

The Boys race was won by Trevor Reinhart of Marin Academy in 15:53 (5:08) with Connor Clark of University taking 2nd in 15:56 ((5:09). James Kenney of MA placed 3rd with a time of 16:25 (5:18). Lick Wilmerding won the team title.

The Girls race was won by Jennie Callan of University in 19:24 (6:16). University won the team title.