2012 MCAL Track and Field Top Ten List

Compiled by Bob McLennan

2012_MCAL_Boys_Top_Ten

2012_MCAL_Girls_Top_Ten

Advertisements

MCAL Track and Field Championships coming soon

The MCAL Championships will be held at Novato High School. Trials will be held on Thursday, May 10 and the Finals will be on May 12.

The 2011 MCAL Championship results, Marin Athletes Placing at State List and the     MCAL All Time lists can be found under Categories (Track History) at ranmarin.   Thank you to Hector Benitez for sending the 2011 results and to Jason Jacobsen of SR for the two Marin lists.

Time Schedule for Final Events.           MCALs_2012

Tam’s McMillan Sets 2 Meet Records at Viking Track Classic. Bacchus of Redwood wins TJ

April 28, 2012

Tam’s Lila McMillan won the 100m in 11.76 and the 200m in 24.55 at the Viking Track Classic, setting meet  records in both events. Lila is already #1 on the MCAL Girls all time list for the 100m and the 200m.

Lila is now tied for #3 on the CA State Leader List.for the Girls 100m. Lila is on the  CA State Leader List for the Girls 200m with her time of 24.45 at Arcadia

Alexa Bacchus of Redwood won the Girls Triple Jump Varsity with a jump of 35-11.00. Alexa is now #7 on the MCAL Girls all time list for the Triple Jump

Terra Linda’a Fortenko on State Leader List

B-200

Event Rank Mark By Meet
B-200 1 21.32 NEW! Muhammad, Khalfani (2013) (Notre Dame, CA)  (US#7) Mt SAC Relays(CA), 2012-04-21w(0.8)(#1)
B-200 2 21.34 NEW! Mitchell, Elijah (2013) (Eleanor Roosevelt, CA)  (US#10) Mt SAC Relays(CA), 2012-04-21w(0.8)(#2)
B-200 3 21.46 NEW! Fortenko, Daniel (Terra Linda, CA)  (US#17) Mt SAC Relays(CA), 2012-04-21w(0.8)(#3)
B-200 4 21.55 NEW! Simon, Morgan (2013) (Loyola, CA)  (US#24) Mt SAC Relays(CA), 2012-04-21w(0.8)(#1)
 National Elites above.  State Elites below

Fortenko of TL places 3rd in the 200m at Mt. Sac Relays

Daniel Fortenko moves to #2 in the 200m on the MCAL All-Time List        

Event 302  Boys 200 Meter Dash Invitational HS ============================================================================ NHSF Record: % 20.13  1985        Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt, TX          HS Meet Rec: # 21.03  1986        Quincy Watts, Taft                            Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals

1 Khalfani Muhammad            Notre Dame (SO)          21.32   0.8  10

2 Elijah Mitchell              Roosevelt                21.34   0.8   8

3 Daniel Fortenko              Terra Linda              21.46   0.8   6

4 Mike Davis                   Glendale                 21.74   0.8   4

5 Eric McDaniel                Notre Dame (SO)          21.81   0.8   3

6 Cyntrell Smith               Highland (Palmdale)      21.85   0.8   2

7 Kenric Davis                 Centennial               22.33   0.8   1

Drake Boys set school record in 4 X 1600m relay

Mt. Sac Relays  4-20/21-12

Boys 4 X 1600m relay

Sir Francis Drake  ‘A’                       18:15.27                  New Drake Record by 21 secs

1) Johnny Lawson                   2) Will Baker-Robinson

3) Clayton Hutchins                4) Cole Schwartz

Redwood (Larkspur)  ‘A’                            18:15.61

1) Frederick Huxham                2) Kyle Ryan

3) Jack Bullock                    4) Thomas Warfel

Redwood and county record for 4X1600m relay is 18:05 set by a Redwood quartet of Don Elesener, Augie Louis, Pete Demarias and Pete Sweeney in 1973.(from IJ) (Correction: In 1972 the race was 4 X mile relay so the converted record should be  17:59 for the 4 X 1600m relay.)

Drake Boys run PRs at Mt. Sac Relays

Johnny Lawson moves to #6 on the 3200m MCAL All Time List

54th ANNUAL MT. SAC RELAYS                                            4/19/2012 to 4/21/2012      Event 309  Boys 3200 Meter Run Invitational HS =======================================================================      NHSF Record: % 8:41.10  2000        Dathan Ritzenheim, Rockford, MI         HS Meet Rec: # 9:05.43  2008        Chris Schwartz, Foothill/Bakersfie          Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points      =======================================================================      Finals

1 Danny Martinez               St. John Bosco         9:02.20#  10

2 Charles Marquardt            Loyola                 9:09.82    8

3 Johnny Lawson                Sir Francis Drake      9:12.23    6

4 Cameron Miller               Stockdale              9:13.98    4

5 Adam Lucero                  Adolfo Camarillo       9:14.49    3

6 Bryan Guijarro               William Pete Knight    9:18.65    2

7 Conner Fisher                Stockdale              9:22.54    1

8 Jared Jones                  Loyola                 9:24.31

9 Jose Herrera                 Madera South           9:26.62

10 Dimitri Voytilla             Rancho Bernardo        9:27.29

11 Curtis Kelly                 Stockdale              9:28.29

12 Kevin Matthews               Rancho Cucamonga       9:32.92

13 Jake Barber                  Newport Harbor         9:33.52

14 Clayton Hutchins             Sir Francis Drake      9:34.84

15 Kevin Chamberlain            Great Oak              9:35.42

16 Ned Trim                     Loyola                 9:40.07

17 Danny Stalters               Northgate              9:41.71

18 Jack Balder                  Great Oak              9:43.69