Reinhart places 7th at 2014 Footlocker National Final

2014 Footlocker Cross Country National Final     Sat. Dec 13       Balboa Park SD

The top 40 boys and girls high school cross country runners in the nation raced  in the National Final at Balboa Park. Trevor Reinhart placed 7th in 15:19. The race was won by Grant Fisher is 15:03. Grant also won this race is 2013.

Trevor’s 7th place finish is the best by a Marin athlete at the Footlocker National Finals. The previous best was in 2012 when John Lawson placed 9th in 15:31.

The highest place for a Marin female runner at the Footlocker National Finals was run in 2012 by Julia Maxwell when she placed 20th in 18:04. The previous best was a 21st place finish by Robyn McSwain (Berry) in 1980. In 1980 there were 32 qualifiers for the race, now there are 40.

Information and results can be found at http://www.footlockercc.com

Reinhart Qualifies to Footlocker National Meet in San Diego (Historical Update added)

Footlocker Western Regionals     Mt. Sac   Saturday December 6, 2014

Trevor Reinhart (Marin Academy) placed 2nd in 15:28 at the Footlocker Western Regionals and qualified for the Footlocker National Cross County Championships. The race was won by Elijah Armstrong of Idaho in 15:24. The top 10 Boys and Girls from the Seeded Races qualify for the Footlocker Championships to be held in San Diego on Dec. 13. The Girls race was won by Makenna Morley of Montana in 17:33.

Trevor-just-past-2-miles_5137Trevor at the CA State Meet 2014.        Photo by Tom Benjamin.

Marin Top 21 Finishers at the Footlocker Western Regionals from the past 6 years. This is an impressive list as each runner went on to compete at the collegiate level.

2013    5th  Trevor Reinhart (11)  15:44  (Marin Academy)

2012  2nd  Julia Maxwell (11)  18:15  (Branson/Stanford)                                                                                        ——- 3rd   John Lawson (12)  15:37  (Drake/CAL)                                                                     ——-15th  Clayton Hutchins (12)  16:02  (Drake/Cal Poly)

2011  18th  Julia Maxwell (10)  18:56  (Branson/Stanford)                                                                                  ——–17th  John Lawson (11)  16:11  (Drake/CAL)

2010  7th  Dan Milechman (12)  15:50  (Tam/Harvard)

2009  21st  Dan Milechman (11)  16:05  (Tam/Harvard)

2008  19th  Steven Iglehart (12)  16:23  (Branson/Columbia)                                               ——–21st  Erik Olson (11)  16:24   (Novato/Stanford)

All results can be found at http://www.footlockercc.com

 

 

2014 CIF State Cross Country Championships

2014 CIF Cross Country Championships   Woodward Park Fresno CA   Sat Nov. 29

Information http://www.cifstate.org/sports/cross_country/index

Race Schedule

  • Division II Boys Race @ 8:30 a.m.
  • Division III Boys Race @ 9:00 a.m.
  • Division II Girls Race @ 9:30 a.m.
  • Division III Girls Race @ 10:05 a.m.
  • Division IV Boys Race @ 10:40 a.m.
  • Division V Girls Race @ 11:10 a.m.
  • Division I Boys Race @ 11:45 a.m.
  • Division IV Girls Race @ 12:15 p.m.
  • Division V Boys Race @ 12:50 p.m.
  • Division I Girls Race @ 1:20 p.m.

2014 NCAA Cross Country Championships

2014 NCAA Cross Country Championships  Saturday Nov. 22

2014 Dl NCAA Cross Country Championships  Terra Haute Indiana

Mens Cross Country http://www.ncaa.com/sports/cross-country-men/d1

Womens Cross Country  http://www.ncaa.com/sports/cross-country-women/d1

2014 Dlll NCAA Cross Country Championships  Mason, Ohio

Mens Cross Country  http://www.ncaa.com/sports/cross-country-men/d3

Womens Cross Country  http://www.ncaa.com/sports/cross-country-women/d3

2014 NCS XC Championships and State Meet Qualifiers

2104 NCS Cross Country Championships   Saturday Nov. 22  Hayward HS

RESULTS can be found at http://cifncs.org/sports/cross_country/

MARIN CIF CROSS COUNTRY STATE MEET QUALIFIERS 

D2 BOYS INDIVIDUALS

  • Andy Ehrenberg  Redwood  15:32 (5:11)

D4 BOYS INDIVIDUALS

  • 9th Zach Bibeault  Terra Linda  16:54 (5:38)

D4 BOYS TEAMS

SAN RAFAEL  1st Place

  • 3rd Nassim Kabarra  16:09 (5:23)
  • 5th Munir Kabbara  16:27 (5:29)
  • 6th Blake Delaney  16:34 (5:32)
  • 13th Jason Porzio  17:04 (5:42)
  • 30th Nick Tanake  17:30 (5:50)
  • 43rd Sean McGovern  17:59 (6:00)
  • 51st Will Tanaka  18:11 (6:04)

DRAKE  2nd Place

  • 4th Jeremy Leary  16:23 (5:28)
  • 7th Wyatt Miceli  16:34 (5:32)
  • 22nd Griffin Persily  17:21 (5:47)
  • 26th ALex Gordon  17:26 (5:49)
  • 28th WIll Sileo  17:29 (5:50)
  • 33rd Sam Bruckner  17:34 (5:52)
  • 52nd George Wing  18:12 (6:04)

D5 BOYS

TEAM

MARIN ACADEMY  2nd Place

  • 1st Trevor Reinhart 15:45 (5:15)
  • 7th Henry Fleming  16:30 (5:30)
  • 14th Connor Montgomery  16:51 (5:37)
  • 15th Jack Williams  16:53 (5:38)
  • 28th Dustin Decker 17:20 (5:47)
  • 54th Reid Snyder  18:16 (6:06)

D2 GIRLS TEAM

REDWOOD  1st Place

  • 2nd Glennis Murphy  18:21  (6:07)
  • 3rd Mary Monda Oewel  18:26 (6:09)
  • 6th Gilian Wagner  19:09 (6:23)
  • 11th Sophia McWhorter  19:32 (6:31)
  • 14th Rachel Bordes  19:39 (6:33)
  • 15th Annie Fogarty  19:44 (6:35)
  • 20th Magali De Bryun  20:05 (6:42)

D3 GIRLS TEAM  3rd Place

TAMALPAIS

  • 13th Kate Miekley  19:12 (6:24)
  • 16th Lizzy Labeeuw-Anderson  19:37 (6:33)
  • 19th Gianna Garza  19:42 (6:34)
  • 23rd Lauren Tanel  19:50 (6:39)
  • 29th Bella Amyx  20:11 (6:44)
  • 31st Olivia Phillips  20:17 (6:46
  • 37th Annika Levaggi  20:40 (6:54)

D4 GIRLS

INDIVIDUALS

  • 12th Alex Goldstein  Marin Catholic  20:22 (6:48)

TEAMS

DRAKE  3rd Place

  • 5th Sophia Noto  19:36 (6:32)
  • 11th AIslinn Miller  20:20 (6:47)
  • 25th Shannon McKillop-Herr 21:02 (7:01)
  • 29th Amy Kohlbrenner 21:10 (7:04)
  • 31st Zoe Miller  21:20 (7:07)
  • 28th Sage Mace  21:34 (7:12)
  • 46th Anais Nagle  22:12 (7:24)

D5 GIRLS

INDIVIDUALS

  • 2nd Bevin McCullough  18:56 (6:19)

TEAMS

BRANSON  6th Place

  • 11th Lizzie Reeves  20:18 (6:46)
  • 13th Maegen Dillon  20:23 (6:48)
  • 38th Zoe Herbermann  21:36 (7:12)
  • 39th Campbell Day  21:39 (7:13)
  • 57th Nye Day 22:24 (7:28)
  • 82nd Charlotte Oster 23:33 (7:51)

 

 

 

 

 

College Cross Country Regional Championships

2014 Cross Country Regional Championships

Dl West Region results                                  http://www.rtspt.com/events/ncaa/d1westxc14/?DB_OEM_ID=30600

Dl Mens results                                                                    http://www.ncaa.com/news/cross-country-men/article/2014-11-14/2014-division-i-mens-cross-country-regional-championship

Dl Womens results                                                                 http://www.ncaa.com/news/cross-country-women/article/2014-11-14/2014-division-i-womens-cross-country-regional

Regional results for Dl, D2 and D3                                http://www.ustfccca.org/infozone/this-weekend-meets.php